CAPE VERDE LEAGUE
POSITIONAL STRENGTH OVERVIEW BY POSITIONS
10/12/1964
 
CATCHERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Mindelo Conquistadors Riley Lucas 1st Riley Lucas 6th(tied) 2nd
Santa Maria Rapids Mitchell Francis 2nd Reggie O'Connor 1st 1st
Ribeira Brava Renegades Emmery Moses 3rd Daniel Teno 3rd 3rd
São Miguel Vultures Daniel Ovid 4th Daniel Ovid 2nd 4th
Pombas Colonials L.J. Fishel 5th Matthew Ng 4th(tied) 5th
Tarrafal Bucks Todd Gray 6th Todd Gray 12th 6th
Nova Sintra Giants Chuck Marshall 7th Gabe Jones 6th(tied) 7th
São Filipe Bobcats Justo Cascarino 8th Justo Cascarino 4th(tied) 8th
Praia Running Rebels Isaac Miles 9th Isaac Miles 6th(tied) 9th
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Fabian Rodriguez 10th Fabian Rodriguez 13th(tied) 13th
Vila do Maio Moose Elijah Rogers 11th Will Hurst 6th(tied) 10th
São Domingos Pilgrims Edilberto De Santiago 12th Edilberto De Santiago 13th(tied) 14th
Sal Rei Thieves Jean Carlos Rodriguez 13th Tony Nettles 6th(tied) 11th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Darien Paulus 14th Darien Paulus 6th(tied) 12th
Porto Novo Alleycats Ronson Funk 15th Ronson Funk 15th 15th
Assomada Classics 16th 16th 16th
FIRST BASEMEN
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Assomada Classics Bishop Duane 1st Floriano Marmolejo 1st 1st
Sal Rei Thieves Dick Jakubek 2nd Dick Jakubek 9th 2nd
Pombas Colonials Chasley Young 3rd Chasley Young 11th(tied) 4th
São Filipe Bobcats Jonah Kennard 4th Marc Mendoza 4th 3rd
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Montell Blezard 5th Montell Blezard 6th 5th
Mindelo Conquistadors Terrence Thomas 6th Terrence Thomas 11th(tied) 7th
Nova Sintra Giants Michael Castleberry 7th Vincent Antonio 2nd 6th
Ribeira Brava Renegades Sammie Boutin 8th Sammie Boutin 14th(tied) 14th
Tarrafal Bucks Kenan Carr 9th Kameron Hexum 3rd 8th
São Miguel Vultures Christopher Saeni 10th Julius Henderson 11th(tied) 9th
Vila do Maio Moose Alexander Council 11th Alexander Council 14th(tied) 15th
Praia Running Rebels Daniel Friday 12th 16th 16th
Santa Maria Rapids Japhet Carmichael 13th Rafael Nealon 8th 10th
Porto Novo Alleycats Jayson Stephens 14th Habib Jaïdi 7th 11th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Torey Sakail 15th Odilon Gilbert 5th 12th
São Domingos Pilgrims Terrell Atkinson 16th Terrell Atkinson 10th 13th
SECOND BASEMEN
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Assomada Classics Justin Zager 1st Justin Zager 4th 1st
Nova Sintra Giants Antwon Bailey 2nd Antwon Bailey 8th(tied) 3rd
Tarrafal Bucks Aitor Sanchez 3rd Aitor Sanchez 3rd 2nd
Pombas Colonials John Frye 4th David Fennell 7th 4th
Mindelo Conquistadors Chun-Soo Pio 5th Chun-Soo Pio 6th 5th
Sal Rei Thieves Ralph Bennett 6th Raymond Farner 8th(tied) 6th
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Dae-Hee Kwon 7th Dae-Hee Kwon 14th(tied) 14th
Ribeira Brava Renegades Shad Lyttle 8th Shad Lyttle 8th(tied) 7th
Vila do Maio Moose Noah Hereford 9th Noah Hereford 8th(tied) 8th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon John Butler 10th John Butler 14th(tied) 15th
Santa Maria Rapids A.J. Alvez 11th A.J. Alvez 8th(tied) 10th
Porto Novo Alleycats Guillermo Figueroa 12th Kavan Lavoie 1st 9th
São Filipe Bobcats Sean Evans 13th Sean Evans 14th(tied) 16th
São Domingos Pilgrims Ernie Khan 14th Ernie Khan 8th(tied) 13th
Praia Running Rebels Keone Ben 15th Keone Ben 5th 11th
São Miguel Vultures Teddy Miller 16th Teddy Miller 2nd 12th
THIRD BASEMEN
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Mindelo Conquistadors Bryan Richards 1st Bryan Richards 10th(tied) 1st
Nova Sintra Giants Marquise Lara 2nd Marquise Lara 14th(tied) 14th
Santa Maria Rapids Andrae Hill 3rd Andrae Hill 7th 2nd
Sal Rei Thieves Kely Melvin 4th Kely Melvin 14th(tied) 15th
Assomada Classics Sal Cotto 5th Hanley Toledo 3rd 3rd
São Domingos Pilgrims Ron Beattie 6th Thomas Shockley 8th 4th
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Barrington Moser 7th Barrington Moser 5th 5th
Tarrafal Bucks Donkal Chopra 8th Donkal Chopra 10th(tied) 6th
Pombas Colonials Stan McFarland 9th Stan McFarland 10th(tied) 8th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Benigno Otero 10th Benigno Otero 9th 9th
Vila do Maio Moose Wade Gilbert 11th Ian Ortega 1st 7th
São Filipe Bobcats Acyutaraya Gunendran 12th Acyutaraya Gunendran 14th(tied) 16th
Porto Novo Alleycats Ethan Settles 13th Charles Moss 6th 10th
Praia Running Rebels Min-Kook Kang 14th Min-Kook Kang 4th 11th
Ribeira Brava Renegades William Smith 15th Dylan Salcedo 2nd 12th
São Miguel Vultures Ahmed Ayad 16th Ahmed Ayad 10th(tied) 13th
SHORTSTOPS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Kai Williams 1st Kai Williams 13th(tied) 13th
Mindelo Conquistadors Tommy Dourthe 2nd Tommy Dourthe 6th(tied) 1st
Nova Sintra Giants Deron Matthews 3rd Deron Matthews 6th(tied) 2nd
Pombas Colonials Dre Hockett 4th (tied) Hyun-Gi Hu 6th(tied) 5th
Tarrafal Bucks Dean Lugo 4th (tied) Dean Lugo 13th(tied) 14th
Praia Running Rebels Tyson Phillip 6th Tyson Phillip 4th 4th
Assomada Classics Len Piché 7th Len Piché 5th 7th
São Filipe Bobcats Jonathan Grant 8th Furkan Tevfik 1st 3rd
Ribeira Brava Renegades Otis Holliway 9th Otis Holliway 6th(tied) 8th
Porto Novo Alleycats Erik Teesdale 10th John Boatwright 2nd 6th
São Domingos Pilgrims Zack Tate 11th Zack Tate 6th(tied) 9th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Pentele Nelson 12th Pentele Nelson 13th(tied) 15th
Vila do Maio Moose Ervan Crawley 13th Ervan Crawley 6th(tied) 11th
Sal Rei Thieves Kermit Lee 14th Rich Suri 3rd 10th
São Miguel Vultures Howell Flemming 15th Howell Flemming 6th(tied) 12th
Santa Maria Rapids Willy Luera 16th Willy Luera 13th(tied) 16th
LEFT FIELDERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Sal Rei Thieves Vance Marcel 1st Vance Marcel 5th 1st
Mindelo Conquistadors Richard Powell 2nd Richard Powell 8th 2nd
Santa Maria Rapids I.J. Harwell 3rd Javi García 9th(tied) 4th
Porto Novo Alleycats Artem Demchenko 4th Avelino Reyes 9th(tied) 5th
Pombas Colonials Isiah Phillip 5th Min-Gwang Yon 3rd 3rd
Nova Sintra Giants Otis Coleman 6th Granville Ledet 9th(tied) 6th
Praia Running Rebels Clendon Holley 7th Clendon Holley 14th(tied) 14th
Assomada Classics Rizvan Samorukov 8th Basil McConnell 14th(tied) 15th
São Filipe Bobcats Gage McKerr 9th Mackay Laurent 13th 12th
São Miguel Vultures Shane Perez 10th 16th 16th
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Luca Tovar 11th Luca Tovar 7th 9th
Tarrafal Bucks Fabricio Reyes 12th Fabricio Reyes 2nd 8th
Ribeira Brava Renegades Sydney Shook 13th Stew Bordieu 1st 7th
Vila do Maio Moose Konstantin Bartzokas 14th Konstantin Bartzokas 9th(tied) 10th
São Domingos Pilgrims Claude Watson 15th Darren Elara 4th 11th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Charlie Palma 16th Charlie Palma 6th 13th
CENTER FIELDERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Pombas Colonials Zavier Midgley 1st Zavier Midgley 10th(tied) 1st
Santa Maria Rapids Camden Gore 2nd Floyd Van Hook 2nd 2nd
Porto Novo Alleycats Johann Pigrée 3rd Finley Kay 14th(tied) 14th
São Filipe Bobcats Sterling Wright 4th Sterling Wright 7th 3rd
Vila do Maio Moose Jae-Wook Kim 5th Jae-Wook Kim 5th 5th
Nova Sintra Giants Benjamin Karagianni 6th Benjamin Karagianni 3rd 6th
São Domingos Pilgrims Fabio Rodríguez 7th Fabio Rodríguez 1st 4th
Tarrafal Bucks Jameson Williams 8th Jameson Williams 9th 7th
Sal Rei Thieves Gideon Skope 9th Rodrigo Pinpin 10th(tied) 10th
Assomada Classics Jovan Lunsford 10th Jovan Lunsford 8th 8th
Mindelo Conquistadors Rhashan Hayward 11th Éliot Fournier 4th 9th
Ribeira Brava Renegades Lucas Joseph 12th Cal Lilley 6th 11th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Mitch Martinez 13th Mitch Martinez 14th(tied) 15th
São Miguel Vultures Norman Challenger 14th Norman Challenger 10th(tied) 12th
Praia Running Rebels Harvey Whitfield 15th Frank Dooley 10th(tied) 13th
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Luis Gutierrez 16th Luis Gutierrez 14th(tied) 16th
RIGHT FIELDERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Nova Sintra Giants Cedric Cowins 1st Brayden Walton 3rd 2nd
Vila do Maio Moose Flip Seni 2nd Patrick Lacroix 1st 1st
Assomada Classics Jacinto Arroyo 3rd Louis Jeudy 6th(tied) 4th
Porto Novo Alleycats Brad Keer 4th Brad Keer 6th(tied) 6th
Tarrafal Bucks Dennis Ramirez 5th Dennis Ramirez 4th 3rd
Pombas Colonials Pierre-Hugues Artaud 6th Pierre-Hugues Artaud 5th 7th
Mindelo Conquistadors Bruce Fana 7th Cal Falco 2nd 5th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Jorge Robateau 8th Jorge Robateau 8th(tied) 8th
Ribeira Brava Renegades Leland Buntin 9th Leland Buntin 8th(tied) 9th
Sal Rei Thieves Colin Rice 10th Lewis Pierné 8th(tied) 10th
São Domingos Pilgrims Kane O'Sullivan 11th Kane O'Sullivan 8th(tied) 11th
Santa Maria Rapids Christopher Hancock 12th Juan Sebastián Reyes 8th(tied) 12th
São Filipe Bobcats Dion Jude 13th Reilly Jenkins 8th(tied) 13th
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Donavan Adair 14th Donavan Adair 8th(tied) 14th
Praia Running Rebels Jordan Palmer 15th Jordan Palmer 8th(tied) 15th
São Miguel Vultures Ash Clay 16th Ash Clay 8th(tied) 16th
STARTING PITCHERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Santa Maria Rapids Sebastian Bingaman 1st Sebastian Bingaman 10th 1st
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Cristóbal Reynoso 2nd Damarius Calhoon 12th 2nd
Pombas Colonials R.J. Charmant 3rd R.J. Charmant 8th 3rd
Mindelo Conquistadors Jacinto Bryant 4th Jacinto Bryant 14th 5th(tied)
São Miguel Vultures Andreas Stagias 5th Andreas Stagias 4th 4th
Tarrafal Bucks John Jones 6th Damon Hassen 6th 5th(tied)
Ribeira Brava Renegades Angel Montoya 7th Angel Montoya 15th 9th
Nova Sintra Giants Reece Burgess 8th Jevon Locker 16th 10th
Porto Novo Alleycats Tyrone John 9th Etienne Clarke 7th 8th
Vila do Maio Moose Joshua Seate 10th Bill Randazzo 2nd 7th
Assomada Classics Jerry Vialli 11th Tariq Carvel 9th 12th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Coleman Yagas 12th Henri Johnson 3rd 13th
São Filipe Bobcats Dudley Evans 13th Schuyler Willard 13th 15th
Praia Running Rebels Jaden Wollstone 14th Jonny Moreau 1st 11th
Sal Rei Thieves Kenjon Prince 15th Ajani LeGare 5th 14th
São Domingos Pilgrims Lane Nicholas 16th Lane Nicholas 11th 16th
RELIEVERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Santa Maria Rapids Nick Boucher 1st Santonio Hamilton 2nd 1st
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Song-Saeng Lee 2nd Song-Saeng Lee 3rd 3rd
Mindelo Conquistadors Roberto Escobar 3rd Roberto Escobar 5th(tied) 4th
Nova Sintra Giants Nigel Dyer 4th Nigel Dyer 5th(tied) 5th
São Filipe Bobcats Rey Escarsiga 5th Rey Escarsiga 5th(tied) 6th
Assomada Classics Jan Shipanga 6th Jan Shipanga 5th(tied) 7th
São Domingos Pilgrims Ruben Pemberton 7th Rodrick Turner 15th 11th
Pombas Colonials Pedro Fernández 8th Pedro Fernández 10th(tied) 9th
Ribeira Brava Renegades Stu Rashad 9th Edward Cutler 10th(tied) 12th
Porto Novo Alleycats Wes Archibald 10th Wes Archibald 10th(tied) 13th
Sal Rei Thieves Martel Bruce 11th Martel Bruce 4th 8th
Vila do Maio Moose Kalvin Pierre 12th Bill Randazzo 1st 2nd
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Athanasios Ignatidis 13th (tied) Athanasios Ignatidis 16th 16th
Praia Running Rebels Chase McCray 13th (tied) Chase McCray 10th(tied) 14th(tied)
São Miguel Vultures Adam Maldonado 13th (tied) Adam Maldonado 10th(tied) 14th(tied)
Tarrafal Bucks Gary Moyet 13th (tied) Keon Winfrey 9th 10th
CLOSERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Nova Sintra Giants Lavon Kaus 1st Nigel Dyer 12th 2nd
Pombas Colonials Mykhailo Dombrovskyi 2nd Mykhailo Dombrovskyi 13th(tied) 13th
Pedra Badejo Blue Wings Song-Saeng Lee 3rd Cristóbal Reynoso 1st 1st
São Filipe Bobcats Rey Escarsiga 4th Schuyler Willard 2nd 3rd
Santa Maria Rapids Nick Boucher 5th Santonio Hamilton 11th 4th
Mindelo Conquistadors Treasure Burden 6th Roberto Escobar 7th 5th
Sal Rei Thieves Jang-Soo Pang 7th Jang-Soo Pang 13th(tied) 14th
São Miguel Vultures Bastian Rosario 8th Zachary Banks 4th 6th
Porto Novo Alleycats Tyrone John 9th Emerson Finn 8th 7th
Tarrafal Bucks Logan Cook 10th Nile Massingill 3rd 8th
Vila do Maio Moose Deron Reynolds 11th Bill Randazzo 6th 9th
Praia Running Rebels Owen Small 12th Germen Andrade 9th 10th
Ribeira Brava Renegades Dominic Miller 13th Dominic Miller 16th 16th
Ponta do Sol Typhoon Stefan Scott 14th Stefan Scott 13th(tied) 15th
São Domingos Pilgrims Ruben Pemberton 15th Kerry Odie 5th 11th
Assomada Classics Pablo Jasso 16th Jan Shipanga 10th 12th
Friday, March 26th, 2021 - OOTP Baseball 22.0 Build 31